Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus longimanus
   NamebankID: 3863120
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863120   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
            Carcharinus
              Carcharinus longimanus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus longimanus (non Poey, 1861)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861)
Carcharinus longimanus (Poey, 1861)
Carcharinus longimanus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hawaiian | Italian | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Numee | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Turkish
 
Afrikaans
    Opesee-wittiphaai
Austronesian (Other)
    Yeshalifes
Carolinian
    Yeshalifes
Danish
    Hvidtippet haj
Dutch
    Oceanische witpunthaai
    Witpunthaai
English
    Brown Milbert's sand bar shark
    Brown shark
    Nigano shark
    Oceanic white-tip shark
    Shark
    Whitetip
    White-tip shark
    Whitetip whaler
    Whitetip shark
    oceanic whitetip shark
    Oceanic white tip shark
Finnish
    Valkopilkkahai
French
    Rameur
    Requin à aileron blanc
    Requin à nageoires rondes
    Requin à pointes
    Requin blanc
    Requin canal
    Requin océan
    Requin océanique
    Aileron blanc du large
    Requin à longues nageoires
German
    Weißspitzenhai
    Langflossen-Hai
    Weißspitzen-Menschenhai
    Weißspitzen-Riffhai
    Hochsee-Weißspitzenhai
Hawaiian
    Manō
    Mano
Italian
    Squalo alalunga
Japanese
    Yogore
Malay
    Ikan yu
Mandarin Chinese
    大沙
    污斑白眼鲛
    长鳍真鲨
    长鳍翼真鲨
    污斑白眼鮫
    長鰭真鯊
    長鰭翼真鯊
Numee
    Kâârrê
    KâârrÍ
Other
    Pating
Polish
    Zarlacz bialopletwy
Portuguese
    Marracho
    Marracho oceánico
    Marracho-de-pontas-brancas
    Tubarão-de-pontas-brancas
    Galha-branca
    tubarão
    Tubarão de pontas brancas
Samoan
    Apoapo
Spanish
    Galano
    Tiburón pardo
    Tiburon oceanico
    Tiburón oceánico
    Cazón
    Tiburón
    tiburón oceánico
Swedish
    Årfenhaj
Tagalog
    Pating
Tahitian
    Parata
Turkish
    Köpek baligi
    Köpek balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus longimanusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory