Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus limbatus
   NamebankID: 3863119
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863119   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
            Carcharhinus
              Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller and Henle, 1839)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller and Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle (ex Valenciennes), 1839)
Carcharhinus limbatus (non Müller & Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus limbatus (non Valenciennes, 1839)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Muller & Henle 1841)
Carcharinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Carcharinus limbatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Fijian | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Gujarati | Hawaiian | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Kannada | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Papiamento | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Samoan | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Swarttiphaai
Arabic
    Gursh
    Jarjur
Austronesian (Other)
    Metan
Carolinian
    Metan
Catalan
    Tauró de puntes negres
Creole, Portuguese
    Tubarão-azul
Czech
    Žralok černoploutvý
    Žralok cernoploutvý
Danish
    Sorttippet haj
Dutch
    Vlekvinhaai
    Zwartpunthaai
English
    Tollo
    Shark
    Grey shark
    Black fin shark
    Black tip
    Black-tip shark
    Blacktip whaler
    Black-tipped shark
    Common blacktip shark
    Requiem shark
    Small black tipped shark
    Spot-fin ground shark
    Blacktip shark
    Blackfin shark
    Small blacktip shark
    Black tip shark
Fijian
    Walu
Finnish
    Mustapilkkahai
Fon
    Ehoua
Fon GBE
    Ehoua
French
    Requin blanc
    Mangeur d'hommes
    Requin bordé
    Requin demoiselle
    Requin néné pointe
German
    Blauhai
    kleiner atlantischer Schwarzspitzenhai
Greek
    Karcharynos melanoakros
    Καρχαρίνος μελανόακρος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Karcharynos melanoakros
    Καρχαρίνος μελανόακρος
Gujarati
    Moosi
    Magara
    મુસી 
    મગરા 
Hawaiian
    Mano pa'ele
    Manō pā'ele
Hebrew
    Karish gdol shinaim
Italian
    Squalo orlato
    Squalo pinne nere
Japanese
    Kamasutogari zame
Kannada
    Khaksi
    ಖಕಸಿ
    ಖಕಸಿ 
Malay
    Yu jereh
    O chan
    Yu kepak hitam
Malayalam
    Pettiyan sravu
    Paduvala-sorrah
    Pettiyan-sravu
    പടുവല സോറ 
    പടുവാള സ്റാവ്
    പെട്ടയന് സ്രാവ് 
    പെട്ടയന് സ്രാവ്  
    പെട്ടി സ്റാവ്
Mandarin Chinese
    黑斑沙
    黑梢真鲨
    黑边鳍白眼鲛
    黑梢真鯊
    黑邊鰭白眼鮫
Marathi
    Walu
    Mushi
    Pisori
    Balda
    मुशी
    बाळदा
    वाळु
Papiamento
    Tribon cassado
Polish
    Zarlacz czarnopletwy
Portuguese
    Marracho macuira
    Marracho-de pontas-negras
    Marracho-de-pontas-negras
    Sicuri
    Tubarão-de-pontas-negras
    Cação
    Galha-preta
    Serra-garoupa
    Cação de fundo
    Cação-do-fundo
    Cação-galha-preta
    Cação-peru
    Cação-ponta-petra
    Cação-sicuri
    Corta-garoupa
    Machote
    Sicuri-de-galha-preta
    Sicuri-de-ponta-preta
    Sucuri-da-galha-preta
    Tubarão-azul
    Cação-ponta-preta
    Tubarão galha preta
Russian
    акула черноперая
Samoan
    Malie
Serbian
    Psina ljudozder
Spanish
    Tollo
    Volador
    Balicero
    Puntas negras
    Tiburón de aletas negras
    Tiburón de punta negra
    Tiburón volador
    Tiburón tollo
    Tiburon macuira
    Cazón
    Tiburón
    Puntinegro
    Tiburón machado
    Tiburón macuira
    Tiburón manchado
    Tiburón de puntas negras
    Macuira
    Tollo aletinegro
Swedish
    Svartfenshaj
Tagalog
    Pating
Tahitian
    Oihe
Tamil
    Kudan-sura
    குடன் சுர 
    குடன் சுர  
    குடன் சுரா
Telugu
    Sorrah
    Sorra
    సొర్రా 
Thai
    Chalarm Kreep-dum
Vietnamese
    Cá Mập lim - ba
    Cá M?p lim - ba



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus limbatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: