Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus leucas
   NamebankID: 3863118
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863118   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
            Carcharhinus
              Carcharhinus leucas (Müller and Henle, 1839)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller and Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus leucas (non Müller & Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle (ex Valenciennes), 1839)
Carcharhinus leucas (Muller & Henle 1841)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Fang | Farsi | Fijian | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Galoa | German | Greek, Modern (1453) | Japanese | Khmer | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Samoan | Sena | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Thai | Turkish | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Bulhaai
    Zambesihaai
Common name
    Bull shark
Danish
    Blåhaj
    Tyrehaj
Dutch
    Stierhaai
English
    Toro
    Shark
    Bullshark
    Freshwater whaler
    Requin bouledogue
    River whaler
    Swan River whaler
    Ground shark
    Bull shark
    Cub shark
    Zambezi shark
Fang
    Nkwégnan
Farsi
    كوسه
Fijian
    Qio
Finnish
    Sarda
    Härkähai
Fon
    Ehouatagbo
Fon GBE
    Ehouatagbo
French
    Requin bouledogue
    Requin chasseur
    Requin-bouledogue
Galoa
    Nkondjé
German
    Stierhai
    Grundhai
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Lamia
Japanese
    Oomejiro zame
    Ushi zame
Khmer
    Trey chhlarm
Malay
    Yu
    Jerung
Mandarin Chinese
    大沙
    低鳍真鲨
    公牛白眼鲛
    圆吻真鲨
    尼加拉瓜真鲨
    低鰭真鯊
    公牛白眼鮫
    圓吻真鯊
    尼加拉瓜真鯊
Other
    Macipunde
Persian
    Sag Mahi
    Kooseh
Polish
    Zarlacz wielkoglowy a. tepoglowy
Portuguese
    Marracho touro
    Tubaráo
    Tubarão-buldogue
    Cação
    Cabeça chata
    Cação-fidalgo
    Cação-flamengo
    Sicuri-branco
Samoan
    Malie
Sena
    Madjibundi
Serbian
    Pas trupan
Spanish
    Lamia
    Toro
    Cabeza de batea
    Chato
    Tiburón chato
    Tiburón ñato
    Xmoa
    Sarda
    tiburon sarda
    Cazón
    Tiburón
    Madrecazón
    Tiburón toro
    Tiburón gris
    Tiburón sarda
Swedish
    Gråhaj
    Tjurhaj
Tagalog
    Pating
Thai
    Chararm Hua-bart
Turkish
    Köpek baligi türü
Vietnamese
    Cá Mập lơ - ca
    Cá M?p lo - ca
unspecified
    Macipunde



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus leucasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: