Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus brevipinna
   NamebankID: 3863115
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3863115   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Carcharhiniformes
                Carcharhinidae Jordan and Evermann, 1896
                  Carcharhinus Blainville, 1816
                    Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller and Henle, 1839)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus brevipina
Carcharhinus brevipina (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller and Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (non Müller & Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Muller & Henle)
Carcharinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Carcharinus brevipinna



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Danish | Dutch | English | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Kannada | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Thai | Turkish
 
Afrikaans
    Spinnerhaai
Arabic
    Jarjur
    Jarjur naudth
Danish
    Spinnerhaj
Dutch
    Tolhaai
English
    Blacktipped shark
    Great blacktip shark
    Long-nose grey shark
    Shark
    Large blacktip shark
    spinner shark
    Inkytail shark
    Longnose grey shark
    Smoothfang shark
Fon
    Ehoua
Fon GBE
    Ehoua
French
    Requin nene pointe
    Requin tisserand
Greek
    Καρχαρίνος κοντόφτερος
    Karcharynos kontofteros
    Καρχαρίας
    Σκυλόψαρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Karcharynos kontofteros
    Καρχαρίνος κοντόφτερος
Italian
    Squalo tessitore
    Squalo pinnacorta
    Squalo spinner
Japanese
    Hanazame
    Hanna zame
Kannada
    Shivra
    ಷಿವ್ರ  
Malay
    Yu
Mandarin Chinese
    大沙
    斑鳍真鲨
    短鳍真鲨
    蔷薇白眼鲛
    斑鰭真鯊
    短鰭真鯊
    薔薇白眼鮫
Marathi
    Chotimushi
    Mushi
    छोटीमुशी
    मुशी
Portuguese
    Marracho barbatana negra
    Tubarão-tecelão
    Cação-agulha-preta
    Galha-preta
    Serra-garoupa
    Sucuri-de-ponta-petra
    Cação
    Cação galha preta
    Machote
Spanish
    Jaqueton
    Tiburón de arrecife
    Tiburon aleta negra
    Tiburón aleta negra
    Tiburón de aleta negra
    Machote
    tiburón curro
Swedish
    Spinnarhaj
Tagalog
    Pating
Thai
    Chai-gruey
Turkish
    Köpek baligi
    Köpek balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus brevipinnaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory