Namebank Record Detail
 Auxis thazard
   NamebankID: 3862934
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862934   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Scombridae
                                  Auxis Cuvier, 1829
                                    Auxis thazard (Lacepéde, 1800)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Auxis thazard (non Lacepède, 1800)



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    Frigate tuna



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Auxis thazardSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: