Namebank Record Detail
 Aulostomus maculatus
   NamebankID: 3862933
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862933   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Gasterosteiformes
                    Syngnathoidei
                      Aulostomidae
                        Aulostomus Lacepède, 1803
                          Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1837


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1837



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Papiamento | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Creole, French
    Trõmpet lamê
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Trõmpet lamê
Danish
    Plettet trompetfisk
Dutch
    Trompetvis
English
    Trumpetfish
    Trumpeter
    Caribbean trumpetfish
    Fifer
    Trumpet fish
    Atlantic trumpetfish
French
    Trompette
    Trompette tachetée
German
    Gefleckter trompetfisch
Mandarin Chinese
    斑點管口魚
Papiamento
    Trompet
Portuguese
    Trombeta
    Peixe-trombeta
Russian
    флейторыл
Spanish
    Corneta
    Trompetero
    Trompa
    Trompeta
    Trompeta pintada
    trompeta del Atlántico
    trompeta del Atlántico
Swedish
    Trumpetfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aulostomidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aulostomus maculatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: