Namebank Record Detail
 Aulopus filamentosus
   NamebankID: 3862932
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862932   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Cyclosquamata
                                                    Aulopiformes
                                                      Synodontoidei
                                                        Aulopidae
                                                          Aulopus
                                                            Aulopus filamentosus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792)
Autopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792)
Autopus filamentosus



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Albanian
    Pikaloshja
Catalan
    Lluert
Creole, Portuguese
    pescada
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    pescada
Croatian
    Barjaktarka
Danish
    Royal flagfinnefisk
    En art aulopide
Dutch
    Vlagvinvis
English
    Royal flagfin
    Mediterranean flagfin
    yellowfin aulopus
French
    Limbert royal
    Limbert
German
    Faden-Segelfisch
    Fadensegelfisch
    Mittelmeer-Fahnenflosser
Greek
    Stiktogourlomatis
    Στικτογουρλομάτης
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Stiktogourlomatis
Italian
    Merluzzo imperiale
    Lacerta
    Lacerto
    Tiru i funnu
    Trigghia pisciazzara
Maltese
    Zumbrell
Mandarin Chinese
    丝鳍仙女鱼
    黄鳍仙女鱼
    絲鰭仙女魚
    黃鰭仙女魚
Portuguese
    Lagarto do alto
    Lagarto-do-mar
    Peixe-lagarto
    Lagarto do mar
Spanish
    Lagarto de hondura
    Ojo de piedra
    Aulopus amarillento
    Lagarto real



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aulopidae
Synodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aulopus filamentosusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: