Namebank Record Detail
 Atherina boyeri
   NamebankID: 3862904
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862904   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Atheriniformes
                    Atherinoidei
                      Atherinidae
                        Atherininae
                          Atherina Linnaeus, 1758
                            Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Atherina boyeri (non Risso, 1810)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atherinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Atherina boyeriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: