Namebank Record Detail
 Amphiprion bicinctus
   NamebankID: 3862734
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862734   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacentridae
            Amphiprion Bloch and Schneider, 1801
              Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830
Amphiprion bicinctus (non Ruppel, 1828)



Common Names:
Danish | English | German | Gilbertese | Kiribati | Mahl | Mandarin Chinese | Swedish
 
Danish
    Tobåndet klovnfisk
English
    threebanded anemonefish
    Two-banded anemonefish
    twoband anemonefish
German
    Zweibinden-Anemonenfisch
Gilbertese
    Natin te taima
Kiribati
    Natin te taima
Mahl
    Maugandumas
Mandarin Chinese
    二带双锯鱼
    二帶雙鋸魚
Swedish
    Tvåbandad Clownfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amphiprion bicinctusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: