Namebank Record Detail
 Ammodytes tobianus
   NamebankID: 3862723
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862723   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Ammodytidae
            Ammodytes
              Ammodytes tobiunus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758
Ammodytes tobianus (non Linneaus, 1758)
Ammodytes tobiunus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ammodytes tobiunus
Ammodytes tobiunus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Catalan | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Irish | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Catalan
    Trencavits
Danish
    Kysttobis
    Sandgrævling
Dutch
    Zandspiering
English
    Lesser sand-eel
    Small sandeel
    lesser sand eel
    Lesser sandeel
    Sandeel
    Sand-eel
    Smooth sandeel
Faroese
    Nebbasild
    Lítla nebbasild
Finnish
    Pikkutuulenkala
French
    LanÁon Èquille
    Equille
    Équille
    Lançon équille
Gaelic, Irish
    Corr ghainimh bheag/ an corr
German
    Kleiner Sandaal
    Tobiasfisch
    Tobis
Greek
    Amodytis
    Αμμοδύτης
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Amodytis
    Αμμοδύτης
Icelandic
    Sandsíli
Irish
    Corr ghainimh bheag/ an corr
Mandarin Chinese
    鳞柄玉筋鱼
    鱗柄玉筋魚
Norwegian
    Tobis
    Tobis småsil
    Småsil
Polish
    Tobiasz
Spanish
    Lanzon
    Aguacioso
Swedish
    Kusttobis
Turkish
    Kum baligi
    Kum balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ammodytidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ammodytes tobianusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: