Namebank Record Detail
 Alopias vulpinus
   NamebankID: 3862708
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862708   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Lamniformes
                                Alopiidae Bonaparte, 1838
                                  Alopias Rafinesque, 1810
                                    Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Alopias vulpinus (non Bonnaterre, 1788)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Gilbertese | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hawaiian | Italian | Japanese | Kiribati | Mahl | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Maori | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Salish | Serbian | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Turkish | Vietnamese | Vili
 
Afrikaans
    Fynstert-sambokhaai
Albanian
    Peshkdhelpën
    Peshkdhelper
Arabic
    Kalb
    Jarjur
    Qatwa al bahar
    Watwa albahar
Catalan
    Guilla
Creole, French
    Renard de mers
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Renard de mers
Croatian
    Lisica
    Pas lisica
    Morska lisica
    Pas mačun
    Pas sabljaš
    Sabljorep
    Pas sabljas
    Pas macun
Czech
    Žralok mlatec obecný
    Žralok mlatec obecný
Danish
    Rævehaj
    Tærsker
    Almindelig rævehaj
Dutch
    Voshaai
English
    Coleto
    Thintail thresher
    zorro
    Thresher shark
    Big-eye thresher
    Grayfish
    Slasher
    Swingletail
    Swivetail
    Whip-tailed shark
    Zorro thresher shark
    Fox shark
    Common thresher
    Sea fox
    Swiveltail
    Thrasher
    Thresher
    Tresher shark
Faroese
    Revaháur
    Revahávur
Finnish
    Kettuhai
French
    Loup de mer
    Thon blanc
    Renard
    Faux
    Pèis rato
    Poisson-épée
    Renard de mer
    Requin renard
    Singe de mer
    renard marin
    Requin-renard
German
    Drescher
    Fuchshai
    Langschweif
    Seefuchs
    Drescherhai
Gilbertese
    Te bakoa
    Te kimoa
Greek
    Aleposkylos
    Alepouskylos
    Αλεπούσκυλος
    Skylópsaro
    Σκυλόψαρο
    Αλεπόσκυλος
    Αλεπού της θάλασσας
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Aleposkylos
    Alepouskylos
    Αλεπούσκυλος
    Skylópsaro
Hawaiian
    Manō 'ula
    Mano 'ula
Italian
    Pesce volpe
    Pesce volpe comune
    Squalo volpe
    Pesce spada
    Pisci bannera
    Pesce pavone
    Pei ratu
    Pesce bandiera
    Pesciu rattu
    Pisce bandiera
    Pisci cuda longa
    Pisci cudutu
    Pisci sciabula turca
    Pisci surci
    Sorcio
    Surci 'mperiali
    Volpe
    Volpe de mar
    Volpe di mare
Japanese
    Mao-naga
Kiribati
    Te bakoa
    Te kimoa
Mahl
    Nigudigumiyaru
Maltese
    Budenb
    Pixxivolpi
Mandarin Chinese
    长尾沙
    長尾沙
    弧形长尾鲨
    狐鲛
    长尾鲨
    弧形長尾鯊
    狐鮫
    長尾鯊
Maori
    Mango-ripi
Norwegian
    Revehai
Polish
    Kosogon
Portuguese
    zorro
    Peixe-rato
    Zorra
    Cação-pena
    Rabilongo
    Raposo
    Romano
    Tubarão-zorra
    Tubarão-zorro
    Zoro cauda longa
    cacao-raposa
    tubarao-raposo
    Cação-raposa
    Tubarão-raposa
    Tubarão-raposo
    Romão
    Tubarão raposo
Rumanian
    Rechin-vulpe
Russian
    акула пелагическая
    акула-лисица
Salish
    K'wet'thenéchte
Serbian
    Pas lisica
    Psina lisica
Spanish
    Coleto
    zorro
    Peje zorro
    Pez espada
    Pez palo
    Zorra
    Pejerrabo
    Pez zorro
    Tiburón zorro
    Chichi espada
    Coludo
    Grillo
    Guadaña
    Peje sable
    Peje zorra
    Pichirata
    Rabo de zorra
    Raposa
    Raposa marina
    Tiburón pez zorro
    Tiburón zorro común
    Zorra de mar
    Pejezorro
    Tiburon zorro
    Zorro de mar
    Coludo pinto
    Zorro blanco
    Azotador
    tiburón zorro común
Swahili
    Karage
    Papa kinengo
    Papa kinengwe
Swedish
    Rävhaj
Tagalog
    Pating
Tahitian
    Ma'o aero
Turkish
    Sapan
    Sapan baligi
    Sapan balığı
Vietnamese
    Cá Nhàm duôi dài
    Cá Nhàm đuôi dài
Vili
    Tchissouéndji



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alopiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alopias vulpinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: