Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alopias superciliosus
   NamebankID: 3862707
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862707   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Lamniformes
          Alopiidae
            Alopias
              Alopias superciliosus (Lowe, 1841)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alopias superciliosus (Lowe, 1841)
Alopias superciliosus (non Lowe, 1841)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe 1840
Alopias superciliousus (Lowe, 1841)
Alopias superciliousus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Catalan | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hawaiian | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Grootoog-sambokhaai
Arabic
    Jarjur
    Qatwa albahar
Catalan
    Guilla d'ulls grossos
Czech
    Žralok mlatec velkooký
    Žralok mlatec velkooký
Danish
    Storøjet rævehaj
Dutch
    Grootoogvoshaai
English
    Big-eye shark
    Bigeye thresher shark
    Coleto
    Long-tailed shark
    Thresher shark
    whiptail
    zorro
    bigeye thresher
    Big eye thresher shark
    Bigeye tresher
    Big-eyed thresher
Finnish
    Karibiankettuhai
French
    Renard à gros yeux
German
    Großäugiger Drescherhai
    Großäugiger Fuchshai
Greek
    Alopias megalomatos
    Αλωπίας μεγαλόματος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Alopias megalomatos
    Αλωπίας μεγαλόματος
Hawaiian
    Manō hi'ukā
    Manō laukāhi'u
    Mano hi'uka
    Mano laukahi'u
Italian
    Pesce volpe occhio grosso
    Squalo volpe occhione
Japanese
    Hachiware
Mandarin Chinese
    三娘鲨
    大眼长尾鲨
    深海狐鲛
    深海长尾鲨
    长尾沙
    大眼長尾鯊
    深海狐鮫
    深海長尾鯊
    三娘鯊
    長尾沙
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Pating
Portuguese
    Peixe-raposo
    Peixe-rato
    Raposo-de-olhos-grandes
    Tubarão-raposo-olhudo
    Zorro olho grande
    Zorro-de-olhos-grandes
    Tubarão-raposa de olho grande
    Tubarão raposo
    Raposo olhudo
    Tubarão-raposo olhudo
    Zorro de olhos grandes
    Cação-raposa-olho-grande
Spanish
    Pejerrabo
    Pez zorro
    Tiburón zorro
    Tiburón zorro de ojo grande
    Zorro ojon
    Coludo cebucano
    Zorro de mar
    Zorro negro
    Zorro ojón
    Coleto
    zorro
    tiburón zorro ojón
    Zorro blanco
    Azotador
    tiburón zorro ojón
    zorro ojón
Swedish
    Storögd Rävhaj
Vietnamese
    Cá Nhàm đuôi dài mắt to
    Cá Nhàm duôi dài m?t to



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alopiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alopias superciliosusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory