Namebank Record Detail
 Albula vulpes
   NamebankID: 3862692
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862692   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Albuliformes
          Albulidae
            Albulinae
              Albula Scopoli, 1777
                Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758)
Albula vulpes (non Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Common name | Creole, English | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, English | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Gilbertese | Hiligaynon | Italian | Japanese | Javanese | Kiribati | Kumak | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Numee | Other | Palauan | Papiamento | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serer | Spanish | Susu | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Tuvaluan | Wayuu | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Beenvis
Arabic
    Bonouk
    Far al bahar
    Tarr
Common name
    Bonefish
Creole, English
    Ten-pounda
Creole, Portuguese
    Colepinha malabo
    Arencão
Creoles and Pidgins, English
    Ten-pounda
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Colepinha malabo
    Arencão
Czech
    Albula lišcí
    Albula liščí
    Albula lišcí
Danish
    Almindelig damefisk
    Damefisk
Dutch
    Gratenvis
English
    Tarpon
    Roundjaw bonefish
    Tenpounder
    Pati
    zorro
    banana
    Indo-Pacific bonefish
    Banana fish
    Salmon peel
    Tenny
    Ten-pounda
    Ladyfish
    Bananafish
    Bonefish
    Lady fish
    long-finned eel
Finnish
    Naiskala
Fon
    Finóuin
Fon GBE
    Finóuin
French
    Tarpon
    Albule
    Sorte de mulet
    Banane
    Banane de mer
    Albule commun
German
    Tarpon
    Damenfisch
    Frauenfisch
    Grätenfisch
Gilbertese
    Te ikari
Hiligaynon
    Bud-bod
Italian
    Tarpone
Japanese
    Soto-iwashi
Javanese
    Bending curut
Kiribati
    Te ikari
Kumak
    Yu
Mahl
    Miemas
Malay
    Pisang-pisang
    Banang
    Bandeng cecurut
    Bulat daun
    Pepisang
Malayalam
    Elimeen
    ഇലിമീന് 
    എലിമീന്
Mandarin Chinese
    北梭鱼
    北梭魚
Numee
    Dépéra
    Dèpèraa
Other
    Kio kio
Palauan
    Suld
Papiamento
    banana
    Hermaanchi
Polish
    Albula
Portuguese
    banana
    macaco
    Gato
    Bicudo
    Colepinha malabo
    Flecha
    Flexa
    Juruma
    Juruna
    Lasca
    Lasca boca redonda
    Mursani
    Osso
    Peixe-osso
    Peixe-rato
    Rolo
    Ubarana
    Peixe-banana
    Arencão
    Tubarana
    Arabaiana-boca-de-rato
    Ubarana-boca-de-rato
    Ubarana-focinho-de-rato
    Ubarana-mirim
    Ubarana-rato
    Ubarana-roliça
    Urubaiana-boca-de-rato
    Robalo-da-pedra
    Ratão
    Focinho-de-rato
    Álbula
    Obarana
    Obarana-focinho-de-rato
    Obarana-rato
    Ubarana-do-norte
Russian
    сельдь белая
    альбуля
Serer
    Tiasulan
Spanish
    zorro
    conejo
    macaco
    Gato
    Parra
    Carajo
    Gatico
    Inliaula
    Lisa saltona
    Macabi de hebra
    Macabie
    Peje gato
    Pejegato
    Piojo
    Sanducha
    Alburno
    Macabi
    Inllaulá
    Liguija
    Ratón
    Ratón de mar
    Macabí
    Macabijo
    Colvino
    Macabi Lebranche
    Macabi ratón
    macabí
Susu
    Lati borèkhi gnérékhi
Swahili
    Chache
    Kifimbo
    Mnyimbi
    Panya
Swedish
    Albulid
    Bening
Tagalog
    Bidbid
Tahitian
    Ioio
    'Io'io
Tuamotuan
    Pati
    Kiokio
    Nifa
Tuvaluan
    Te kiokio
Wayuu
    Curiyu
Wolof
    Nginaan
    Nguignane



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Albulidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Albula vulpesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: