Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthurus chirurgus
   NamebankID: 3862655
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3862655   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Acanthuroidei
                      Acanthuridae
                        Acanthurus ForsskÃ¥l, 1775
                          Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acanthurus chirurgus (non Bloch, 1787)



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    doctorfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthurus chirurgusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: