Namebank Record Detail
 Sphyrna mokarran
   NamebankID: 3858932
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3858932   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Carchariniformes
                                Sphyrnidae Gill, 1872
                                  Sphyrna Rafinesque, 1810
                                    Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sphyrna mokarran (non Rüppell, 1837)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sphyrnidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sphyrna mokarranSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: