Namebank Record Detail
 Somniosus pacificus
   NamebankID: 3858906
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3858906   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Squaliformes Compagno, 1973
                Somnosidae Jordan, 1888
                  Somniosus Lesueur, 1818
                    Somniosus pacificus Bigelow and Schroeder, 1944


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Somniosus pacificus Bigelow and Schroeder, 1944



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Salish | Spanish | unspecified
 
Danish
    Stillehavshavkal
Dutch
    Pacifische ijshaai
English
    Pacific sleeper shark
    sleeper shark
French
    Laimargue dormeur
Japanese
    Ondenzame
Mandarin Chinese
    太平洋睡鲨
    太平洋睡鯊
Russian
    Акула полярная тихоокеанская
    акула тихоокеанская полярная
Salish
    K'wet'thenéchte
Spanish
    Tollo dormilón
    Tollo negro dormilón
    tiburón dormilón del Pacífico
    Tiburón dormilón del Pacifico
    tiburón dormilón del Pacífico
unspecified
    K'wet'thenéchte



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dalatiidae
Somniosidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Somniosus pacificusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: