Namebank Record Detail
 Seriola rivoliana
   NamebankID: 3858849
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3858849   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Seriola
              Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Seriola ravoliana Valenciennes, 1833
Seriola ravoliana
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833
Seriola rivolina Valenciennes, 1833
Seriola rivolina



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chinese | Common name | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Gela | Hawaiian | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Russian | Samoan | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Langvin-geelstert
Arabic
    Gazala
Austronesian (Other)
    Meseiug
Carolinian
    Meseiug
Cebuano
    Inggatan
Chinese
    柯氏鰤
Common name
    almaco jack
Creole, French
    Kamrad
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Kamrad
Danish
    Almaco-hestemakrel
English
    longfin kingfish
    Pacific amberjack
    Jack
    Crevalle
    Almaco amberjack
    Amber
    European amberjack
    Greater amberjack
    Longfin yellowtail
    Rock salmon
    Silvercoat jack
    Amberjack
    Falcate amberjack
    almaco jack
    Escolar
    palometa
French
    Sériole limon
    seriole limon
    Boquerón
Gela
    Malahau ni horara
Hawaiian
    Kahala
Japanese
    Hirenaga-kanpachi
    Songoro
    Songoro amberjack
Malay
    Aji-aji
    Chermin
Mandarin Chinese
    新西兰鰤
    柯氏鰤
    油甘
    镰鰤
    长鳍鰤
    黄尾鲹
    新西蘭鰤
    鐮鰤
    長鰭鰤
    黃尾鰺
Portuguese
    Lírio
    Xaréu limão
    Piloto
    Charuteiro
    Remeiro
    Arabaiana
    Írio
    Olhete-bacamarte
Russian
    лакедра южноамериканская
Samoan
    Palu-kata
    Tafala
    Tavai
Somali
    Shiiraan
Spanish
    Escolar
    palometa
    Blanquilla
    Coronado
    Esmedregal
    Fortuna
    Fortuno
    Huayaipe
    Medregal
    Medregal limon
    Medregal limón
    Boquerón
    Atún medregal
    Huayaipe blanco
    Madregal limón
    Medregal Atún
    medregal limón
Swahili
    Kolekole
Tagalog
    Talakitok
Vietnamese
    Cá Cam sọc
    Cá Cam s?c



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Seriola rivolianaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: