Namebank Record Detail
 Sebastes fasciatus
   NamebankID: 3858813
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3858813   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Sebastidae
            Sebastes
              Sebastes faciatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sebastes faciatus Storer, 1856
Sebastes faciatus
Sebastes fasciatus Storer, 1856
Sebastes fasciatus Storer, 1854



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Icelandic | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Amerikansk rødfisk
English
    Redfish
    Acadian redfish
    Ocean perch
    Labrador redfish
    acadian rockfish
French
    Sébaste rose
    sébaste acadien
    sébaste acadien
Icelandic
    Vínlandskarfi
Mandarin Chinese
    條紋平鮋
    条纹平鲉
Spanish
    Chancharro
Swedish
    Akadisk kungsfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sebastidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sebastes fasciatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: