Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pteromylaeus bovinus
   NamebankID: 3858551
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3858551   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Myliobatidae
            Pteromylaeus
              Pteromylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pteromylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Pteromylaeus bovinus (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Catalan | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hawaiian | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Unknown | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Bulrog
    Pylstert
Catalan
    Bon Jesús
Croatian
    Golub ćukan
    Cukan
    Golub cukan
Czech
    Maran býcí
    Rejnok kacení
    Maran býčí
    Rejnok kačení
Danish
    Afrikansk ørnerokke
Dutch
    Vleermuisadelaarsrog
English
    bull ray
    Bullray
    Duckbill
    Duckbill ray
    Eagle ray
Finnish
    Juovakotkarausku
Fon
    Gangan
Fon GBE
    Gangan
French
    Aigle-vachette
    Mourine
    Mourine évêque
    Mourine évêque bovine
    Mourine vachette
    Raie aigle
    Mourine ÈvÍque
    Mourine ÈvÍque bovine
    Mourine-vachette
    Raie-aigle
German
    afrikanischer Adlerrochen
    afrikanischer gefleckter Adlerrochen
    Gestreifter Adlerrochen
Greek
    Rynchaetopsaro
    Ρυγχαετόψαρο
    Αετός
    Χελιδόνα
    Χελιδόνι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Rynchaetopsaro
    Ρυγχαετόψαρο
Hawaiian
    Papa
Italian
    Bugghiu
    Colombo
    Colombo di mare
    Ferraccia
    Matan
    Muggiu
    Nottola
    Orineglia
    Oxella
    Patesse
    Stramasso
    Tattarita
    Tistuni
    Vaccarella
    Vaccariella
    Vacche
    Vascarella
    Vescovo
Maltese
    Ghasfur
    Hamiema
    Hamiema rasha twila
    Tajra
Mandarin Chinese
    横纹前鳍鲼
    非洲鲼
    橫紋前鰭鱝
    非洲鱝
Portuguese
    Bispo
    Papa
    Peixe-bispo
    Ratao bovino
    Ratão-bispo
Spanish
    Arzobispo
    Bon Jesús
    Chucho
    Chucho vaca
    Milá
    Obispo
    Peje obispo
    Pez obispo
    Ratón
Swedish
    Korocka
Turkish
    Folya baligi
    Fulya baligi
    Fulya balığı
    Folya balığı
Unknown
    Tchissibissi
Wolof
    Ndiaouratt
    Ndiaouatt
    Soukel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myliobatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pteromylaeus bovinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory