Namebank Record Detail
 Mycteroperca phenax
   NamebankID: 3857735
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3857735   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelinae
              Mycteroperca Gill, 1862
                Mycteroperca phenax Jordan and Swain, 1885


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mycteroperca phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884
Mycteroperca phenax Jordan and Swain, 1885



Common Names:
Catalan | Common name | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Catalan
    Abadejo
Common name
    Scamp
Danish
    Sjuskebars
English
    Scamp grouper
    Scamp
French
    Badèche galopin
Mandarin Chinese
    巫喙鲈
    巫喙鱸
Spanish
    Abadejo
    Cuna garopa
    abadejo garropa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mycteroperca phenaxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: