Namebank Record Detail
 Hippocampus hippocampus
   NamebankID: 3857090
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3857090   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Gasterosteiformes
                    Syngnathoidei
                      Syngnathidae
                        Hippocampinae
                          Hippocampus Rafinesque, 1810
                            Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Greek | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Wolof
 
Albanian
    Kale deti
Arabic
    H'is'ân
Catalan
    Cavall de mar xato
Croatian
    Morski konjić
    Morski konjic
Danish
    Kortsnudet søhest
Dutch
    Zeepaardje
English
    seahorse
    Sea horse
    Sea-horse
    Short-snouted seahorse
    Short snouted seahorse
French
    Cheval de mer
    Hippocampe
    Hippocampe à museau court
German
    Seepferdchen
    Kurzschnäuziges Seepferdchen
Greek
    Ιππόκαμπος
    Αλογάκι της θάλασσας
    Αλογατάκι
Italian
    Cavalluccio marino
    Cavaluccio marino
    Cavaluccio marino camuso
    Ippocampo
    Cavalluccio marino camuso
Maltese
    Ziemel
    Ziemel tal-bahar
    Ziemel tal-bahar halqu qasir
Mandarin Chinese
    欧洲海马
    歐洲海馬
Polish
    Plawikonik
Portuguese
    Cavalo marinho
    Cavalo-marinho
Slovene
    Kratkonosi morski konjièek
Slovenian
    Kratkonosi morski konjièek
Spanish
    Caballito de mar
    Caballo marino
    Cabalo de mar
Swedish
    Kortnosad Sjöhäst
Turkish
    Denizati baligi
    Denizaygiri baliklari
    Denizatı balığı
    Denizaygırı balıkları
Wolof
    Beuvetane
    Fassou guedj
    Fas u getj



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Syngnathidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hippocampus hippocampusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: