Namebank Record Detail
 Hexanchus griseus
   NamebankID: 3857073
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3857073   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Neoselachii
                                Squalea
                                  Notidanoidea
                                    Hexanchiformes
                                      Hexanchoidei
                                        Hexanchidae
                                          Hexanchus
                                            Hexanchus griseus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hexanchus griseus (non Bonnaterre, 1788)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hexanchidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hexanchus griseusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: