Namebank Record Detail
 Ginglymostoma cirratum
   NamebankID: 3856820
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856820   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Orectolobiformes
                Ginglymostomatidae Gill, 1862
                  Ginglymostoma Müller and Henle, 1837
                    Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ginglymostoma cirratum (non Bonnaterre, 1788)



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    Nurse shark



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ginglymostomatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ginglymostoma cirratumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: