Namebank Record Detail
 Dicentrarchus labrax
   NamebankID: 3856447
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856447   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Moronidae
                                  Dicentrarchus Gill, 1860
                                    Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Bulgarian | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Levreku
Arabic
    Birrâq
    Ghimbâr
    Garous
    ﺹﻭﺭﺎﻗ
Bulgarian
    Labrak
    Lavrak
Catalan
    Llobaro
    llobarro
    llop
    Llobina
Common name
    European sea bass
Croatian
    Brancin
    Levrek
    Smudut
    Lubin
    Agač
    Smuđut
    Agac
Danish
    bars
    Almindelig Bars
    Havbars
    Havaborre
Dutch
    Zeebaars
English
    European seabass
    sea perch
    White mullet
    Capemouth
    European bass
    King of the mullets
    Sea bass
    Sea dace
    White salmon
    Bass
    Common bass
Finnish
    Meribassi
French
    loup
    Bar
    Bar commun
    Bar européen
    Bog
    Brigue
    Drelique
    Gutgareo
    Loubas negre
    Loubine
    Loup de mer
    Loupassou
    Luvassu
    Pigne
    Lubin
    Bar franc
    bars
Gaelic, Irish
    An bhas
    Doingean
German
    gemeiner Seebarsch
    gemeiner Wolfsbarsch
    Meerbarsch
    Salmbarsch
    Seebarsch
    Wolfsbarsch
    Seewolf
    Seawolf
Greek
    lavraki
    Lavráki
    Λαυράκι
    Λαυρακόπουλο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    lavraki
    Lavráki
    Λαυράκι
Hebrew
    Lavraz
    Lavraq
Icelandic
    Vartari
Irish
    Doingean
    An bhas
Italian
    Serra
    Brancin
    Perchia
    Persicospigola
    Spigola
    Lupu
    Spina
    Spinola
    Pesce lupo
    Baicolo
    Branzin
    Branzino
    Branzinu
    Loasso
    Luasi
    Luassu
    Ragnetta
    Ragno
    Ragnoi
    Spain
    Spaine
    Sperittu
    Spinole
    Spinotta
    Spinula
    Variolo
    Vocca janca
Japanese
    Hata
Maltese
    Spigola
    Lupu
    Spina
    Spnotta
Mandarin Chinese
    狼鱸
    舌齒鱸
    狼鲈
    舌齿鲈
Norwegian
    Havabbor
    Havaborre
    Havâbor
Polish
    Labraks
Portuguese
    Robalo-legítimo
    Robalo
Romanian
    Lavrac
Rumanian
    Lavrac
    Lup-de-mare
    Lup de mare
Russian
    Lavrak
    lavraki
    окунь морской
Serbian
    Kanjci
    Kirnje
    Smudut
    Lubin
Slovene
    Brancin
    Luben
Slovenian
    Brancin
    Luben
Spanish
    Mero
    Cherne
    Baieta
    Baila
    llop
    llubina
    Lubaro
    Lubina
    Pintat
    Robaliza
    Robalo
    llobarro
Swedish
    Havsabborre
Turkish
    Çizgili mercan
    Levrek
    Levrek baligi
    Levrek balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Moronidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dicentrarchus labraxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: