Namebank Record Detail
 Dasyatis kuhlii
   NamebankID: 3856412
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856412   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Dasyatidae
            Dasyatis
              Dasyatis kuhlii (Müller and Henle, 1841)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dasyatis kuhli (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Dasyatis kuhli
Dasyatis kuhlii (Müller and Henle, 1841)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Banton | Bikol | Burmese | Carolinian | Chinese | Danish | Davawenyo | Dutch | English | French | Gela | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kumak | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Numee | Pangasinan | Portuguese | Russian | Samoan | Sindhi | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Vietnamese | Visayan | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Bloukol-pylstert
Arabic
    Lukhmah
Austronesian (Other)
    Faiyemeet
Banton
    Pasa-pasa
Bikol
    Daragon
    Kuyampao
    Pagi
    Dahunan
    Kuyampo
Burmese
    Leik-kyauh sun-maung-shin
Carolinian
    Faiyemeet
Chinese
    古氏魟
Danish
    Kuhls pigrokke
Davawenyo
    Page
Dutch
    Grijze pijlstaartrog
English
    Bluespotted stingray
    Blue spotted sting ray
    Blue spotted stingray
    Blue-spotted maskray
    Blue-spotted stingaree
    Kuhl's stingray
    Nek pa
    Blue-spotted stingray
    Ble-spotted stingaree
    Ble-spotted stingray
French
    Raie à points bleus
    Requin raie
Gela
    Vali
Hiligaynon
    Pagi
Ilokano
    Pagi
Japanese
    Yakko-ei
    Yakko ei
Kumak
    Nek pa
Kuyunon
    Kalbog
    Page
Malay
    Pari tanjung
    Pari lalat
    Pari macan
    Pari rimau
    Pari riman
Mandarin Chinese
    古氏土魟
    古氏魟
    魴仔
    鲂仔
Marathi
    Palwa
    Pakat
    पळवा
    पकात
Numee
    
Pangasinan
    Page
Portuguese
    Uge ponteado
Russian
    хвостокол японский
Samoan
    Fai-malie
    Fai-tala
Sindhi
    Chittipi-tan
Surigaonon
    Pague
Tagalog
    Pagi
    Dahunan
Tamil
    Kunnoo-tirike
    Pulli-thirukhai
    Kunoo-tirike
    குன்னு தீருக்கை 
    குன்னு தீருக்கை  
    கூனுத் திருக்‍கை
    புள்ளீதீருக்கை 
    புள்ளி திருக்‍கை
Telugu
    Shemen-tenkee
    షిమెన్ టెంకీ
    షిమెన్ టెంకీ 
Thai
    Krabane Jamoog-woa
Vietnamese
    Cá Duôi Bông
    Cá Đuối bông đuôi vằn
    Cá Đuối bồng đuôi vằn
    Cá Ðu?i b?ng duôi v?n
    Cá Ðu?i bông duôi v?n
Visayan
    Pasa-pasa
unspecified
    Kalbog
    Pasa-pasa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dasyatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dasyatis kuhliiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: