Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dasyatis americana
   NamebankID: 3856407
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856407   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Chondrichthyes
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Dasyatidae
            Dasyatis Rafinesque, 1810
              Dasyatis americana Hildebrand and Schroeder, 1928


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dasyatis americana Hildebrand and Schroeder, 1928



Common Names:
Chinese | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Papiamento | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Wayuu
 
Chinese
    美洲魟
Common name
    southern stingray
Danish
    Pigrokke
    Pilrokke
    Vestatlantisk pigrokke
Dutch
    Pijlstaartrog
    Stekelrog
    Amerikaanse pijlstaartrog
English
    stingaree
    Whip stingray
    Stingray
    southern stingray
    Kit
Finnish
    Ruskokeihäsrausku
French
    Pastenague américaine
German
    Peitschenrochen
    Stechrochen
Greek
    Trigóna
    Sálahi trygéna
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Sálahi trygéna
    Trigóna
Italian
    Trigono
    Pastinaca
Japanese
    Amerika-aka-ei
Mandarin Chinese
    美洲魟
Norwegian
    Pilskate
    Pilrokke
Papiamento
    Chuchu rok
Polish
    Ogoncza amerykanska
Portuguese
    Arraia
    Raia-cravadora
    Raia-lixa
    Raia-prego
Russian
    Kit
    хвостокол американский
Serbian
    Siba zutulja
    Volina
Spanish
    Raya americana
    Raya verde
    Raya
    rayalatigo americana
    Rayalátigo americana
    Raya látigo
    raya látigo blanca
    Pastinaca
    Rayalátigo arrecifal
    raya látigo blanca
Swedish
    Stingrocka
    Västindisk spjutrocka
Turkish
    Ignelivatoz
Wayuu
    Kerovay



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dasyatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dasyatis americanaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory