Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chromis viridis
   NamebankID: 3856053
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856053   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Pomacentridae
                        Chromis Cuvier, 1814
                          Chromis viridis (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chromis viridis (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830)



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
Creole, French
    Débouetteur
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Débouetteur
Danish
    Blågrøn jomfrufisk
English
    Blue-green damselfish
    Blue green damselfish
    Blue-green puller
    Green damsel
    blue-green chromis
    Blue green chromis
    green puller
French
    Demoiselle bleue
Malay
    Betok hijau
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝绿光鳃雀鲷
    蓝绿光鳃鱼
    藍綠光鰓雀鯛
    藍綠光鰓魚
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Palata



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chromis viridisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory