Namebank Record Detail
 Caranx latus
   NamebankID: 3855818
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855818   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Caranx
              Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caranx latus Agassiz in Spix and Agassiz, 1831
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831



Common Names:
Carib | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Galibi | German | Mandarin Chinese | Palicur | Papiamento | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | unspecified
 
Carib
    Paeya
Creole, French
    Karang
    Kawãng flãmbo
    Kawãng gosye
    Tikawãng
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Karang
    Kawãng flãmbo
    Kawãng gosye
    Tikawãng
Danish
    Storøjet hestemakrel
English
    Jack
    Crevalle
    Yellowjack
    Cabali
    False jack
    Horse eye
    Horse-eye
    Horse-eye trevally
    Horse-eye jack
    Gallego
    Black jack
    Horse eye jack
    Horse-eye crevalle
French
    Babiane
    Carangue
    Carangue mayole
    Carangue moyole
    Fausse carangue
    Carangue gros yeux
    Crevalle
Galibi
    Paeya
German
    Westatlantische Stachelmakrele
Mandarin Chinese
    偽鰺
    黑眼鰺
    伪鲹
    黑眼鲹
Palicur
    Kanxant
Papiamento
    Korkoba blanku
Polish
    Karanks szeroki
Portuguese
    Guarajuba
    Xaréu
    Carapau
    Aracimbora
    Araximbora
    Caraximbora
    Garacimbora
    Garaximbora
    Guaracema
    Guaraiúba
    Guarambá
    Guarassuma
    Guaraximbora
    Guaricema
    Xarelete
    Xaréu-xixá
    Xerelete
    Xixarro
    Guaracimbora
    Xaréu-preto
    Caraximbó
Russian
    каранг большеглазый
Spanish
    Xurel
    Cajabeo
    Cojobeo
    Jurel negron
    Jurel ojogordo
    Jurel ojú
    Jurel verijao
    Ojo buey
    Ojo gordo
    Ojogordo
    Ojón
    Jurel
    Gallego
    Jurel ojo gordo
    Jurel ojon
    Jurel ojón
    Tiñosa
    jurel blanco
unspecified
    Kanxant



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caranx latusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: