Namebank Record Detail
 Callionymus lyra
   NamebankID: 3855786
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855786   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Callionymidae
            Callionymus
              Callionymus lyra Linnaeus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Chinese | Croatian | Danish | Davawenyo | Dutch | English | Faroese | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | unspecified
 
Albanian
    Flutura pikaloshe
Catalan
    Dragó
Chinese
    真
Croatian
    Mišić
    Mišic
Danish
    Stribet Fløjfisk
Davawenyo
    Bunog
Dutch
    Pitvis
English
    Dragonet
    common dragonet
    european dragonet
Faroese
    Drekafiskur
    Floyfiskur
French
    Dragonet lyre
    Dragonnet lyre
Gaelic, Irish
    An tlascán nimhe
German
    Gestreifter Leierfisch
    Gewöhnlicher Leierfisch
Greek
    Tzitziki
    Τζιτζίκι
    Καλλιώνυμος
    Κροκοδείλι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Tzitziki
    Τζιτζίκι
Icelandic
    Skrautglitnir
Irish
    An tlascán nimhe
Italian
    Dragoncello
    Pisci diavulu
    Cuccuma stizziata
    Sciorge
    Testuggine
    Dragonetto
Maltese
    Dragunett
    Wizghha ta' l'ikhal
    Wizghha tal-bahar
Mandarin Chinese
    欧洲
    真
    歐洲
Norwegian
    Fløifisk
    Vanlig fløyfisk
Polish
    Lira
Portuguese
    Peixe-pau-lira
Russian
    пескарка полосатая
    мышь-лира большая
Slovene
    Lireš
    Lireš
Slovenian
    Lire˚
Spanish
    Dragoncillo
    Primita
Swedish
    Randig sjökock
Turkish
    Mine baligi
    Üzgün baligi
    Mine balığı
    Üzgün balığı
unspecified
    european dragonet



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Callionymidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Callionymus lyraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: