Namebank Record Detail
 Bregmaceros atlanticus
   NamebankID: 3855661
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855661   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Paracanthopterygii
                  Gadiformes
                    Bregmacerotidae Gill, 1872
                      Bregmaceros Thompson, 1840
                        Bregmaceros atlanticus Goode and Bean, 1886


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Bregmaceros atlanticus Goode and Bean, 1886



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Spanish
 
Danish
    Antennetorsk
English
    antenna codlet
Japanese
    Seiyo-saiuo
Mandarin Chinese
    大西洋犀鳕
    大西洋犀鱈
Russian
    брегмацер атлантический
Spanish
    Ciliado
    bacalete antena



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bregmacerotidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bregmaceros atlanticusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: