Namebank Record Detail
 Blennius ocellaris
   NamebankID: 3855619
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855619   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Blenniidae
                                  Blennius
                                    Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758
Blennius ocellatus
Blennius ocellatus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908



Common Names:
Catalan | Chinese | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Manx | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Catalan
    Ase mossegaire
Chinese
    蝶鳚
Croatian
    Babica dubinka
Danish
    ÿjeplettet tangkvabbe
    Øjeplettet tangkvabbe
English
    butterfly blenny
French
    Blennie-papillon
    Blennie papillon
German
    Seeschmetterling
    Seesschmmetterling
Greek
    Voulosaliara
    Βουλοσαλιάρα
    Γλινός
    Λεβέρα
    Σαλιάρα
    Σαλιακούδα
    Σαλιάρης
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Voulosaliara
    Βουλοσαλιάρα
Italian
    Bavosa occhiuta
    Bavosa
    Galletto
    Striga
    Bausa
    Vavos
    Vavosa liscia
    Baosa
    Bavarello
    Mamosa
    Vavosa
    Vavusa
    Bausa cu tuppè
    Bauza
    Cadduffu
    Gatarozola
    Paravoscia
    Bavosa grossa
    Pesse ochiàl
Maltese
    Budakkra ta' l-ghajn
Mandarin Chinese
    蝶鳚
Manx
    Cadlag
Polish
    Slizgowiec oczyk
Portuguese
    Caboz ocelado
    Marachomba-borboleta
Russian
    Morskaya sobachka-babochka
Slovene
    Okata babica
Slovenian
    Okata babica
Spanish
    Torillo
    Purillos
Swedish
    Havsfjäril
Turkish
    Kelebekhorozbina baligi
    Kelebekhorozbina balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Blennius ocellarisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: