Namebank Record Detail
 Balistes carolinensis
   NamebankID: 3855519
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855519   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Tetraodontiformes
                                Balistidae
                                  Balistes Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Balistes carolinensis Gmelin, 1789


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Balistes carolinensis Gmelin, 1789
Balistes carolinensis Gronow, 1854



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Dutch | English | Finnish | Fon | French | German | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovenian | Spanish | Susu | Swedish | Turkish | Wolof | unspecified
 
Albanian
    Peshk derr
Arabic
    Khanzyr
    Hallouf
Catalan
    Bot
Dutch
    Trekkervis
English
    Grey triggerfish
    leatherjacket
    gray triggerfish
    bridled triggerfish
    Turbot
    Filefish
    Triggerfish
    Cucuyo
    Pig-faced
    Trigger fish
Finnish
    Säppikala
Fon
    Takpolou ou gbagbazoléké
French
    Baliste
    Baliste capri
    Baliste commune
    Baliste gris
    Fanfré
    Poisson à g‚chette
    Poisson-gachette
    Poisson-porc
    Baliste cabri
    Poisson-g‚chette
German
    Schweinedruckerfisch
    Schweinedrückerfisch
    Drückerfisch
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Monochiros
    Gourounópsaro
Italian
    Pesce balestra
    Pesce palo
Japanese
    Mongarakawahagi
    Nezumimongara
Maltese
    Hmar
Norwegian
    Avtrekkerfisk
Polish
    Rogatnica
Portuguese
    Fambil
    Peixe-porco
    Porco
    Peixe-gatilho
    Peixe porco
    Cangulo
    Peixe-burro
    Acará-mocó
    Cangulo-cinzento
    Peixe-mola
    Cangulo papo-amarelo
    Cangurro
    Capado
    Peroá
    Piruá
    Acará-fuso
    Cangulo-branco
    Cangulo-da-parede
    Cangulo-de-Fernando
    Fantasma
    Maracuguara
    Peroatinga
    Pirá-açá
    Pirá-acá
Rumanian
    Balista
Russian
    Amérikansky spinorogue
    Riba-kourok
    Séri spinorogue
Serbian
    Mihaca
    Kostorog
Slovenian
    Balestra
Spanish
    Tambor
    Peje puerco
    Varraco
    Pez ballesta
    Cachua
    Puerco
    Escopeta
    Ballesta
    Cochino gris
    Common triggerfish
    Lija moteada
    Penolera
    Roncon
    Sabaco
    Tapa fallas
    Pejepuerco blanco
    Cachúa
Susu
    Tokho yèkhè
Swedish
    Filfisk
    Tryckarfisk
Turkish
    Çütre baligi
Wolof
    Ndor
    Ndox
unspecified
    cocuyo
    sobaco



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balistidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Balistes carolinensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: