Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon fasciatus
   NamebankID: 3855334
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855334   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Apogonidae
                        Apogoninae
                          Apogon Lacepède, 1801
                            Apogon fasciatus (White, 1790)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Apogon fasciatus White, 1790



Common Names:
Bikol | English | Hiligaynon | Magindanaon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | unspecified
 
Bikol
    Parangan
English
    Broadbanded cardinalfish
    Broad-banded cardinalfish
    Fourbanded soldierfish
    Twostripe cardinalfish
Hiligaynon
    Moong
    Parangan
Magindanaon
    Dangat
    Bangha
Malay
    Serinding
    Sebekah
    Semangka
    Glaga
    Serodong
Mandarin Chinese
    寬條天竺鯛
unspecified
    Cardinalfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon fasciatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: