Namebank Record Detail
 Amphiprion ocellaris
   NamebankID: 3855220
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855220   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Pomacentridae
                                  Amphiprion Bloch and Schneider, 1801
                                    Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
Common name
    clown anemonefish
Danish
    Almindelig klovnfisk
English
    false clown anemonefish
    clown anemonefish
    common clownfish
    Nemo
    Western clownfish
Japanese
    Kakure-kumanomi
Malay
    Gombing
    Bombin
    Inggu
Mandarin Chinese
    眼斑双锯鱼
    眼斑海葵鱼
    眼斑海葵魚
    眼斑雙鋸魚
Russian
    Obyknovennaya rybka-kloun
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Tau ng lanagan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amphiprion ocellarisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: