Namebank Record Detail
 Aldrovandia affinis
   NamebankID: 3855172
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855172   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Notacanthiformes
          Halosauridae
            Aldrovandia Goode and Bean, 1896
              Aldrovandia affinis (Guenther, 1778)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aldrovandia affinis (Guenther, 1778)
Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877)



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Common name
    Gilbert's halosaur
Czech
    Aldrovandie obecná
Danish
    Gilberts havøglefisk
English
    Gilbert's halosaurid fish
    Halosaur
    rattailed lizardfish
Japanese
    Tokagegisu
Mandarin Chinese
    异鳞拟海蜥鱼
    异鳞海蜴鱼
    異鱗擬海蜥魚
    異鱗海蜴魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Halosauridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aldrovandia affinisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: