Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Agonus cataphractus
   NamebankID: 3855167
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855167   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Agonidae
            Agonus
              Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Agonus cataphractus Linnaeus



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Icelandic | Irish | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Russian | Swedish
 
Danish
    Almindelig panserulk
    Panserulk
Dutch
    Harnasmannetje
English
    armed bullhead
    Hooknose
    Pogge
Faroese
    Brynjukrutt
Finnish
    Partasimppu
French
    Souris de mer
Gaelic, Irish
    An muíricín
German
    Steinpicker
Icelandic
    Sexstrendingur
Irish
    An muíricín
Mandarin Chinese
    八角鱼
    八角魚
Norwegian
    Panserulke
    Skjeggulke
Polish
    Lisica
Russian
    Evropeiskaya lisichka
    лисичка морская
Swedish
    Skäggsimpa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Agonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Agonus cataphractusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory