Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthurus coeruleus
   NamebankID: 3855126
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855126   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Acanthuridae
            Acanthurus
              Acanthurus caeruleus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthurus caeruleus
Acanthurus caeruleus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch and Schneider, 1801
Acanthurus coerulus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Acanthurus coerulus



Common Names:
Common name | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    Blue tang surgeonfish
Creole, French
    Siwizye
    Sous-gé
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Siwizye
    Sous-gé
Danish
    Blå kirurgfisk
English
    Blue tang surgeonfish
    yellow doctorfish
    Blue tang
    Blue barber
    Blue doctor
    Blur tang
    Yellow barber
    Blue doctorfish
French
    Chirurgien bleu
    Chirurgien bayolle
German
    Blauer Doktorfisch
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝刺尾鱼
    黄刺尾鱼
    藍刺尾魚
    黃刺尾魚
Polish
    Pokolec turkusowy
Portuguese
    barbeiro
    Acaraúna-azul
    Acaraúna-preta
    Peixe-cirurgião
    Peixe-doutor
    Acara-úna
    Barbeiro-azul
Russian
    хирург синий
Spanish
    Doctor
    Cirujano
    Barbero
    Barbero azul
    Navajón azul
    Sangrador azul
    Médico
    Navajón
    cirujano azul
    Navajero



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthurus coeruleusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: