Namebank Record Detail
 Abudefduf taurus
   NamebankID: 3855109
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855109   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Pomacentridae
                                                                      Abudefduf
                                                                        Abudefduf taurus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abudefduf taurus (Müller and Troschel in Schomburgk, 1848)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Spanish | Unknown | Wolof
 
Common name
    Night sergeant
Danish
    Nat-sergentfisk
English
    Night sergeant
    Nightsergeant
    Pilotfish
    Dovetail
Mandarin Chinese
    夜豆娘鱼
    阿纳洛豆娘鱼
    夜豆娘魚
    阿納洛豆娘魚
Russian
    абудефдуф бычий
Spanish
    Píntano toro
    petaca toro
    Petaca
Unknown
    Turturi
    Pofu
Wolof
    Sur dul



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abudefduf taurusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: