Namebank Record Detail
 Bucephala clangula
   NamebankID: 3854428
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854428   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Anseriformes
          Anatidae
            Bucephala
              Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Bucephala clangula subsp. americana
                Bucephala clangula subsp. clangula (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus) 1758
Bucephala clangula Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Brilduiker
English
    Common Goldeneye
    common goldeneye whistler
    cobhead
    spirit duck
    American goldeneye
    goldeneye
    Whistler
    copperhead
    brasseye
    brass-eyed whistler
    bull-head
    cub-head
    European goldeneye
    garrot
    goldeneyed duck
    great-head
    iron-head
    jingler
    merry-wing
    sizzle-britches
    whiffler
    whistle-duck
    whistle-wing
French
    garrot à oeil d'or
    garrot à oeil d'or
    Garrot à úil d'or
    Garrot sonneur
German
    Schellente
Hebrew
    עבראש ירוק
Italian
    Quattrocchi
Japanese
    ホオジロガモ
Russian
    Gogol
    Гоголь обыкновенный
    Обыкновенный гоголь
Spanish
    Pato chillón
    Pato chillón
    Porrón osculado
Swedish
    Knipa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bucephala clangulaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: