Namebank Record Detail
 Aythya marila
   NamebankID: 3854416
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854416   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Anseriformes
            Anatidae
              Anatinae
                Aythya F. Boie, 1822
                  Aythya marila (Linnaeus, 1761)
                    Aythya marila marila (Linnaeus, 1761)
                    Aythya marila nearctica Stejneger, 1885


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Aythya marila (Linnaeus, 1761)
Aythya marila (Linnaeus) 1761



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Toppereend
    Topper
English
    Greater Scaup
    greater scaup sapsucker
    greater black-head duck
    bullhead
    grayback
    American scaup
    bluebill
    Scaup
    Broadbill
    blackhead
    raft duck
    American scaup duck
    big blackhead
    big bluebill
    black-neck
    blue-billed wigeon
    common scaup
    floating fowl
    flock duck
    greater bluebill
    green-head
    mussel-duck
    shuffler
    troop-fowl
French
    fuligule milouinan
German
    Bergente
Hebrew
    צולל ימי
Italian
    Moretta grigia
Japanese
    スズガモ
Russian
    Morskaya Chernet
    Чернеть морская
    Морская чернеть
Spanish
    Pato boludo-mayor
    Porrón bastardo
Swedish
    Bergand



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aythya marilaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: