Namebank Record Detail
 Aythya fuligula
   NamebankID: 3854414
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854414   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Archosauria
                                          Dinosauria
                                            Saurischia
                                              Theropoda
                                                Coelurosauria
                                                  Aves
                                                    Neognathae
                                                      Anseriformes
                                                        Anatidae
                                                          Aythya
                                                            Aythya fuligula


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus) 1758



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Kuifeend
English
    Tufted Duck
French
    fuligule morillon
German
    Reiherente
Hebrew
    צולל מצויץ
Italian
    Moretta
Japanese
    キンクロハジロ
Russian
    Khokhlataya Chernet
    Чернеть хохлатая
    Хохлатая чернеть
Spanish
    Porrón moñudo
Swedish
    Vigg



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aythya fuligulaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: