Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anas crecca
   NamebankID: 3854396
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854396   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Anseriformes
          Anatidae
            Anas
              Anas crecca Linnaeus 1758
                Anas crecca subsp. carolinensis
                Anas crecca subsp. crecca Linnaeus, 1758
                Anas crecca subsp. nimia


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas crecca Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Wintertaling
English
    Eurasian Teal
    Common Teal
    common
    English teal
    European teal
    Teal
    Green-winged Teal
Finnish
    tavi
French
    Sarcelle à ailes vertes
    sarcelle d'hiver
German
    Amerikanische Krickente
    Krickente
Hebrew
    שרשיר
Italian
    Alzavola
Japanese
    コガモ
Russian
    Chirok-svistunok
    Чирок-свистунок
Spanish
    Cerceta común
    Cerceta ala verde
Swedish
    Kricka



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anas creccaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory