Namebank Record Detail
 Anas querquedula
   NamebankID: 3854394
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854394   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Anseriformes
                                                  Anatidae
                                                    Anas Linnaeus 1758
                                                      Anas querquedula Linnaeus 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas querquedula Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Somereend
Dutch
    Zomertaling
English
    Garganey
    Garganey teal
Finnish
    heinätavi
French
    sarcelle d'ètè
    sarcelle d'été
    sarcelle d'été
German
    Knäkente
Hebrew
    קרקיר
Italian
    Marzaiola
Japanese
    シマアジ
Russian
    Chirok-treskunok
    Чирок-трескунок
Spanish
    Cerceta carretona
    Cerceta ceja blanca
Swedish
    Årta



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anas querquedulaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: