Namebank Record Detail
 Anas platyrhynchos
   NamebankID: 3854369
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854369   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Anseriformes
          Anatidae
            Anas
              Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus 1758
                Anas platyrhynchos subsp. conboschas
                Anas platyrhynchos subsp. platyrhynchos Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Groenkopeend
Common name
    duck
    mallard duck
    mallard ducks
Dutch
    Wilde Eend
English
    Mallard
    gray duck
    green-headed duck
    Mexican duck
    New Mexican duck
    Common Mallard
    english duck
    common wild duck
    curly-tail
    domestic duck
    French duck
    gray mallard
    greenhead
    stock duck
French
    canard colvert
German
    Stockente
Hebrew
    ברכייה
Italian
    Germano reale
Japanese
    マガモ
Russian
    Kryakva
    Кряква
Spanish
    Anade real
    Azulón
    Pato de collar
Swedish
    Gräsand



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anas platyrhynchosSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: