Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anas penelope
   NamebankID: 3854363
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854363   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Archosauria
                                          Dinosauria
                                            Saurischia
                                              Theropoda
                                                Coelurosauria
                                                  Aves
                                                    Neognathae
                                                      Anseriformes
                                                        Anatidae
                                                          Anas
                                                            Anas penelope


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas penelope Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    European Wigeon
    widgeon
Dutch
    Smient
English
    Wigeon
    Eurasian Wigeon
    European Wigeon
French
    canard siffleur
German
    Pfeifente
Hebrew
    צהוב-מצח
Italian
    Fischione
Japanese
    ヒドリガモ
Russian
    Sviyaz
    Свиязь
Spanish
    Anade silbon
    Silbón Europeo
    Pato silbón
    Pato silbón
Swedish
    Bläsand



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anas penelopeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory