Namebank Record Detail
 Anas falcata
   NamebankID: 3854362
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854362   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Anseriformes
          Anatidae
            Anas
              Anas falcata Georgi 1775


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas falcata Georgi 1775



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Bronskopeend
English
    Falcated Duck
    falcated teal
    bronze-capped teal
French
    Sarcelle à faucilles
    Canard à faucilles
German
    Sichelente
Italian
    Anatra falcata
Japanese
    ヨシガモ
Russian
    Kasatka
    Касатка
Spanish
    Cerceta de alfanjes
Swedish
    Praktand



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anas falcataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: