Namebank Record Detail
 Aix galericulata
   NamebankID: 3854352
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854352   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Anseriformes
            Anatidae
              Anatinae
                Aix F. Boie, 1828
                  Aix galericulata (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Aix galericulata (Linnaeus) 1758
Aix galericulata (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Mandarijneend
English
    Mandarin Duck
    Mandarin
French
    Canard mandarin
German
    Mandarinente
Italian
    Anatra mandarina
Japanese
    オシドリ
Russian
    Mandarinka
    Мандаринка
Spanish
    Pato mandarÌn
Swedish
    Mandarinand



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aix galericulataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: