Namebank Record Detail
 Anser anser
   NamebankID: 3854312
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854312   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Anatidae
      Anser Brisson 1760
        Anser anser (Linnaeus) 1758
          Anser anser anser
          Anser anser rubrirostris


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anser anser (Linnaeus) 1758



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    domestic goose
    graylag goose
Dutch
    Grauwe Gans
English
    Greylag Goose
    Eastern Greylag Goose
French
    Oie cendrée
German
    Graugans
Hebrew
    אווז אפור
Italian
    Oca selvatica
Japanese
    ハイイロガン
Russian
    Sery Gus
    Гусь серый
    Серый гусь
Spanish
    Ánsar común
Swedish
    Grågås



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anser anserSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: