Namebank Record Detail
 Anser albifrons
   NamebankID: 3854310
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854310   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Anatidae
      Anser Brisson 1760
        Anser albifrons (Scopoli) 1769
          Anser albifrons albifrons
          Anser albifrons elgasi
          Anser albifrons flavirostris
          Anser albifrons frontalis
          Anser albifrons gambeli


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anser albifrons (Scopoli, 1769)
Anser albifrons (Scopoli) 1769



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    White-fronted Goose
Dutch
    Kolgans
English
    Greater White-fronted Goose
    tule goose
    specklebelly
    White-fronted Goose
    American white-fronted goose
    gray brant
    gray wavey
    harlequin brant
    laughing goose
    marble-belly
    pied brant
    prarie brant
    speckled brant
    tiger brant
    tule white-fronted goose
    yellow-legged brant
    yellow-legged goose
French
    oie rieuse
German
    Blässgans
    Bläßgans
Hebrew
    אווז לבן-מצח
Italian
    Oca lombardella
Japanese
    マガン
Russian
    Beloloby Gus
    Гусь белолобый
    Белолобый гусь
Spanish
    Ganso careto-mayor
    Ánsar careto grande
    Ansar Careto
Swedish
    Bläsgås



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anser albifronsSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: