Namebank Record Detail
 Anser brachyrhynchus
   NamebankID: 3854308
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854308   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Anseriformes
          Anatidae
            Anser
              Anser brachyrhynchus Baillon 1834


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anser brachyrhynchus Baillon 1834



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Kleine Rietgans
English
    Pink-footed Goose
French
    oie à bec court
    oie à bec court
German
    Kurzchnabelgans
    Kurzschnabelgans
Italian
    Oca zamperosee
Russian
    Короткоклювый гуменник
Spanish
    Ánsar piquicorto
Swedish
    Spetsbergsgås



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anser brachyrhynchusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: